PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

This Privacy and Cookie Statement applies to users and the www.apartment-rooms-silvia.com website, as well as its subpages.

The user is any legal or natural person who uses or visits the www.apartment-rooms-silvia.com website.

By using the website, the user confirms that he/she agrees with the Privacy and Cookie Statement. By continuing to use the website, the user agrees with the changes.

The Privacy and Cookie Statement describes how the personal data and other information provided by the user on the www.apartment-rooms-silvia.com website is collected and used.

The Statement may occasionally be amended or updated. To be notified about the changes affecting your personal data, we advised you to visit this website on a regular basis.

1. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Users’ personal data is carefully protected in compliance with the legislation governing personal data protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and Personal Data Protection Act – ZVOP-1) and the Privacy and Cookie Statement. The data provided is used solely for the purposes related to our business.

THE PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

The personal data controller is the company PENSION SILVIA, Samo Valič s.p., located on Vilfanova ulica 12 , 6320 Portorož, Slovenia.

THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSOR

The personal data controller works with outsourced service providers that process data solely on the behalf of the controller. This procedure serves the purposes of allowing bookings and booking payments, supporting analytical and marketing services, improving the service and user experience etc.

The personal data controller and processors have defined their relationships and obligations. The personal data processors are not allowed to share the personal data for their own or foreign purposes or to transmit the data to third parties or third countries.

The personal data controller may disclose personal data to law enforcement agencies and other government authorities, if this is conditioned by law or if it is strictly necessary for prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal offenses and fraud.

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

The types of personal data collected by us include:

  • user's first name, surname, email address, and country;
  • credit card details (credit card type, card holder name, credit card number, expiration date);
  • the data related to the guest's stay, including the date of arrival and departure, special requirements, service preferences (including preferences regarding the room, service or other services used);
  • event-related data (first name, surname, company, email address, telephone number, country, event start and end time, duration of the event, number of participants);
  • the data provided by the user in the questionnaire, including the user's IP address;
  • an email address to be used for sending information about promotions and special offers via an e-newsletter.

All the data received will be used solely for communication regarding the provision of our services, for managing and editing online bookings, for providing customer support and for advertising activities within the framework of legislation.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

In order to ensure the protection of personal data, we carry out all the necessary legal, organisational and appropriate logistical-technical procedures and measures.

We make sure unauthorised persons are prevented access to the personal data, the premises, the equipment and the software where the data is stored.

We guarantee an effective way of blocking, disposing of, erasing or anonymising personal data.

We allow for subsequent determination of when individual items of personal data were used and entered into the database, and who this was done by. This applies to the period during which individual items of data are stored.

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Individuals’ personal data can be processed and stored in accordance with the lawful basis, i.e. for as long as there is a purpose for its processing and storage, or until the individual’s consent has been withdrawn. Based on the user’s written consent withdrawal, the data is erased. All the personal data retained is part of this Privacy Notice.

Google, as a third-party database, has its own data storage system. You can read more about this in the Third-Party Privacy Policy.

INDIVIDUAL’S RIGHTS

In accordance with the applicable legislation governing personal data protection, the individual is entitled to withdraw the given consent at any time, to request access, rectification, restriction of personal data processing or erasure of personal data by informing us about this in writing by mail to Pension Silvia, Vilfanova ulica 12, 6320 Portorož, or by emailing info@pension-silvia.si.

The individual may also lodge a complaint concerning the processing of his/her personal data directly with the competent supervisory authority, i.e. the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.

DEALING WITH VIOLATIONS

In the event of personal data protection violations, we will promptly implement all internal and external measures (technical, organizational) for the protection of individual’s rights and interests. We will inform each of the affected persons, as well as the competent supervisory authority in the Republic of Slovenia about this.

2. COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small text files used on the website to make the user experiences more efficient.

By law, cookies may be stored on your device if they are strictly necessary for the website to work. For all other types of cookies, your consent is required.

Different types of cookies are used on this website. Some cookies are used at the request of third parties appearing on our site.

The following cookies are used to ensure that all the website functions are available:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are required as they make the website functional by allowing basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure website areas. Without these cookies, the website site is unable to work properly.
  • Statistics cookies are non-essential and are needed to track visits to the website in order to improve the user experience.
  • Marketing cookies are also non-essential and anonymously collect information about your website visits. Their purpose is to display ads that are relevant and interesting to individual users.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Other websites that can be accessed through links on our website (external links) may include privacy policies that differ from our Privacy Policy. In order to protect your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy on other sites accessed through our website.

3. QUESTIONS

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you would like to exercise any of the rights guaranteed by this Privacy Notice, you can contact us by emailing info@pension-silvia.si.